PRIVACY POLICY

Moskova Europe protects the personal data of website users and complies with the most restrictive French and European privacy and personal data protection rules.

1  Personal data collected on the website

 1.1  Personal data collected from the user

When uou use the website, personal data may be collected from you by Moskova Europe, when you wish to receive the Moskova Europe newsletter, when you fill in a form containing your personal data or when you create or access your "Users account" (first name, surname, e-mail address, other personal information). 

 1.2  Data collected indirectly as a result of using the website

When Users browse through the website, Moskova Europe may indirectly collect information relating to this consultation and use of the website by the user, or data relative to connections to the website and browsing through the website (IP address of the User's computer, etc.) 

2  The use of personal data and traffic data on the Site

The main purpose of collecting personal data as described in section 1.1 is to enable Moskova Europe to provide website users with access to the information and services to which they have subscribed, to manage Member accounts, to establish Moskova Europe website and service usage statistics, to improve browsing through the website, to guarantee the security and data integrity of the website or to send newsletters and commercial information from Moskova Europe, subject to prior authorisation (or, depending on the case, failing opposition) from the user. Moskova Europe is the recipient of the personal data collected from users as are, where applicable, Moskova Europe service providers who work on our behalf on the website and the services used by Users. Moskova Europe may use and disclose the statistics and traffic data that it draws up, with any third party, in a non-identifiable form.

3  The confidentiality of User data

Moskova Europe undertakes to ensure the confidentiality and safety of all personal data that it holds and to not make them available to any third parties, other than for those situations provided for in these terms and conditions of use. Moskova Europe also undertakes to make its best efforts to implement the technical security and organisational measures necessary to protect such personal data, in accordance with these terms and conditions of use and with the law applicable to the website, as mentioned in section 1 above. 

4  Browsing data handled by "cookies"

 4.1  What is a "cookie"?

A cookie is a small text file of data sent to the user's browser by an Internet site and stored on the hard disk of the user's computer. One or several cookies may be stored by Moskova Europe or its service providers on the hard disk of the user's computer when the user browses through the website. Their purpose is only to constantly improve the service offered to website users in the way they can access content, to recognize a user when he reconnects to the website, to facilitate the management of Moskova Europe and for statistical purposes (visited pages, date and time of visits, etc.). 

 4.2  How can a User oppose the use of cookies?

The User is informed he can oppose the installation of cookies. To do so, he can follow the instructions provided on the site of the CNIL, the French personal data protection authority, in the section "Your traces" which is accessible in French, English and Spanish on the CNIL website at one of the following addresses: In French: http://www.cnil.fr/index.php?id=19. In English: http://www.cnil.fr/index.php?id=42. In Spanish: http://www.cnil.fr/index.php?id=37.